CAPPIES SHOW HISTORY

2016- 2020

2019 ROCK OF AGES

CRITIC NOMINATIONS

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Beverly D'Andrea

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Julia Tucker - WINNER

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Oscar Lazo

Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic - Grace Jenkins

Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic - Lizzy Maisel

Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic - Sarah Bourgeois

Critic Team - Sarah Bourgeois, Jalin Dew, Grace Jenkins, Oscar Lazo, Paul Lee, Lizzy Maisel, John Henry Stamper, Julia Tucker, Beverly D'Andrea

SHOW NOMINATIONS

Non-Performing

Marketing and Publicity - Oscar Lazo, Cassie White

Special Effects and/or Technology - Ray Panzer

Hair and Make-up - Grace Jenkins

Lighting - Mary Clare Bernier

Costumes - Alan Gutierrez-Urista

Sets - Braeden Anderson, Nora Lewis - WINNER

Stage Management - Lauryn Bailey - WINNER

Stage Crew - Sarah Bourgeois, Hayden Cutler, and the Bourbon Room Employees - WINNER

Performing

Ensemble in a Musical - The Ensemble

Featured Actress - Lauren LeVine

Featured Actor - Colin Brown

Female Dancer - Bridgette Carey

Male Vocalist - John Henry Stamper - WINNER

Comic Actor in a Musical - Alan Gutierrez-Urista - WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Musical - Harry Schlatter - WINNER

Lead Actress in a Musical - Keeley Rogers

Best Musical - Rock of Ages - WINNER

2018 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

CRITIC NOMINATIONS

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Sarah Bourgeois - WINNER

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Julia Tucker 

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Grace Jenkins

Bill Strauss Graduating Critic - Anna Krelovich

Bill Strauss Graduating Critic - Diana Witt

Critic Team - Dianna Witt, Sarah Bourgeois, Kaili Fox, Grace Jenkins, Gene Kim, Anna Krelovich, Lizzy Maisel, John Henry Stamper

SHOW NOMINATIONS

Non-Performing

Special Effects and/or Technology - Ray Panzer

Hair and Make-up - Kaili Fox

Sound - Nic Swanson, Vicky Thomas

Performing

Orchestra - The Don Juannabees

Female Vocalist - Molly Van Trees

Male Vocalist - John Henry Stamper - WINNER

Best Musical - Phantom of The Opera

2017 LEGALLY BLONDE

CRITIC NOMINATIONS

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Grace Jenkins

Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic - Diana Witt

Best Critic Team

SHOW NOMINATIONS

Non-Performing

Marketing and Publicity - John Coughlin, Anna Krelovich, Diana Witt

Props - Marty Bernier, Kristine Lowkis, Isaac Tarlton

Choreography - Emily Bidinger, Sarah Bresnahan, Bridgette Carey

Performing

Ensemble in a Musical - Sorority Girls

Female Dancer - Aubrey Cervarich

Male Dancer - Gene Kim

Comic Actor in a Musical - Ian Balderston

Supporting Actress in a Musical - Aja Rene - WINNER

Lead Actress in a Musical - Molly Van Trees

Lead Actor in a Musical - John Henry Stamper

Best Musical - Legally Blonde

2016 FOOTLOOSE

CRITIC NOMINATIONS

Andy Mays Rising Critic - Diana Witt

Graduating Critic - Alexa Tucker

SHOW NOMINATIONS

Non-Performing

Lighting - Kristen Chiama, Hallie Puckett, Katie Sanfield, Allison Tickner

Choreography - Sarah Bresnahan, Meredith Mehegan

Performing

Ensemble in a Musical - Ariel's Posse

Featured Actor - Embrey Grimes

Female Dancer - Meredith Mehegan

Male Dancer - Connor Rudy

Male Vocalist - Eni Oyeleye

Comic Actor - Keegan Garant - WINNER